English (Work and Production; Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
pilot production item [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An item produced from a limited production run to demonstrate the capability to mass-produce the item for operational use.
OBS: pilot production item: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Travail et production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
article de série pilote [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Article produit en nombre limité afin de démontrer qu'il est possible de le fabriquer en série aux fins d'une utilisation opérationnelle.
OBS: article de série pilote : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.