English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
service [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities necessary to retain an item in operational condition or to restore a failed item. Service is a generic term of maintenance and repair.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
entretien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute activité nécessaire pour maintenir un élément en bon état de fonctionnement ou pour réparer un élément défaillant. Entretien est le terme générique pour la maintenance et la réparation.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.