English (Remote Sensing)
atmospheric profiling mission [correct]
CONT: An Atmospheric Profiling Mission-intended to contribute to climate change research as well as to operational meteorology by advancing knowledge of the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere; to provide global observations of temperatures in the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere plus water-vapour profiles in the lower troposphere.
French (Télédétection)
mission d'étude du profil atmosphérique [feminine noun]
OBS: Un des neuf projets en concurrence en mai 1996 pour le choix d'un satellite d'observation de la Terre (Exploration ou Surveillance de la Terre).