English (Labour and Employment; Public Sector Budgeting)
spending freeze [correct]
CONT: (1) The 1991-92 operational lapse was due almost entirely to the Office's participation in the government's spending freeze during the fourth quarter of the year.
French (Travail et emploi; Budget des collectivités publiques)
gel des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; blocage des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les péremptions opérationnelles de 1991-1992 sont presque entièrement attribuables à la participation du Bureau au gel des dépenses survenu durant le dernier trimestre de l'exercice.