English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
plane [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A level of existence or thought at which operational effects can be created.
OBS: The two planes are physical and moral.
OBS: plane: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
plan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau d'existence ou de pensée auquel on peut créer des effets opérationnels.
OBS: Il y a le plan physique et le plan moral.
OBS: plan: terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.