English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
air tasking cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The connecting links of people, processes and products that transitions air power planning from the operational to the tactical level.
OBS: air tasking cycle: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
cycle d'attribution des missions aériennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interrelations de personnes, de processus et de produits qui permettent de concrétiser la planification de la puissance aérienne du niveau opérationnel au niveau tactique.
OBS: cycle d'attribution des missions aériennes : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.