English (Office Automation)
average production time [correct]
DEF: The time usually taken to produce a document, such as a report or a letter. It is used as a basis for comparing the speeds of manual and automatic production methods.
CONT: The average production time for a letter being ten(10) minutes, the production time for 500 letters will be : Calculation-Manual method : Administrative level : 500 x 10 minutes : 5, 000 minutes; Operational level : 500 x 1 minute 500 minutes. Calculation-Mechanized Method : Administrative level : 1 x 10 minutes :(for the first letter) : 10 minutes. Savings : 4, 990 minutes. Operational level : 1 x 1 minute 1 minute. Savings : 499 minutes.
French (Bureautique)
temps moyen de production [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps moyen de production d'une lettre étant de dix minutes, le temps de production pour toutes les lettres sera : Calcul - Méthode manuelle : Niveau administratif : 500 x 10 minutes : 5 000 mn. Niveau opérationnel : 500 x 1 minute; 500 mn. Calcul - Méthode mécanisée: Niveau administratif : 1 x 10 minutes 9 pour la première lettre) : 10 mn. économie : 4 900 mn.