English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
keystone doctrine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The level of doctrine that describes how various operational functions and subordinate doctrine relate to each other and are integrated under particular circumstances or conditions.
OBS: Keystone doctrine includes specific environments (jungle, mountain, etc.), specific operations (airmobile, counterinsurgency, etc.) and campaign themes.
OBS: keystone doctrine: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine clé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau de doctrine auquel sont décrits les liens entre les diverses fonctions opérationnelles et la doctrine subordonnée, et la manière dont elles s'intègrent dans des circonstances ou des conditions particulières.
OBS: La doctrine clé traite des environnements particuliers (jungle, montagne, etc.), des opérations particulières (aéromobiles, contre-insurrection, etc.) et des thèmes de campagne.
OBS: doctrine clé : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.