English (Environmental Law; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
processing standard [correct]
CONT: Processing standards include : a) emission standards which set limit values for pollution and disamenities which must not be exceeded in emissions from stationary sources; b) design standards for stationary plant prescribing the requirements to be observed with regard to environmental protection when planning and constructing stationary plants; c) operational standards stipulating the requirements to be met with regard to environmental protection when operating stationary plants.
OBS: Processing standards can either be the same for the whole economic area, or can vary from place to place in accordance with local differences in standards of environmental quality and the use made of them, but they must in any case be strict enough to ensure that the standard of environmental quality will be complied with.
OBS: Compare with "production standard".
French (Droit environnemental; Techniques industrielles)
norme relative aux procédés [correct, feminine noun]; norme de procédés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les normes de procédés s'appliquent aux installations de production sous la forme de normes d'émission, de conception, de construction et d'exploitation des installations (ces modalités relevant souvent de la législation du travail et de codes de bonne pratique).
OBS: Essentiellement les normes de produits se penchent sur l'impact d'un produit donné sur l'environnement; les normes de procédés se penchent sur l'impact environnemental de l'équipement, de l'installation utilisés dans sa production.