English (Sewers and Drainage)
underground sump [correct]
CONT: During the operational phase, groundwater inflows from shafts and the repository would be directed to underground sumps and from there the water would be pumped to the surface for discharge to the stormwater management system.
French (Égouts et drainage)
puisard souterrain [correct, masculine noun]