English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security); Federal Administration)
strategic emergency management plan [correct, standardized]; SEMP [correct, standardized]
DEF: An overarching plan that establishes a federal government institution’s objectives, approach and structure for protecting Canadians and Canada from threats and hazards in their areas of responsibility and sets out how the institution will assist with coordinated federal emergency management.
OBS: The qualifier "strategic" is used to differentiate this high-level plan from other types of emergency management plans, including operational plans.
OBS: strategic emergency management plan; SEMP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: strategic emergency management plan; SEMP: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Administration fédérale)
plan stratégique de gestion des urgences [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PSGU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan global qui établit les objectifs, l'approche et la structure d'une institution fédérale visant à protéger les Canadiens et le Canada contre les menaces et les dangers inhérents à leurs domaines de responsabilité et expose comment l'institution contribuera à la gestion fédérale coordonnée des urgences.
OBS: Le qualificatif «stratégique» sert à différencier ce plan de haut niveau des autres genres de plans de gestion des urgences, y compris les plans opérationnels.
OBS: plan stratégique de gestion des urgences; PSGU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: plan stratégique de gestion des urgences; PSGU : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Administración federal)
plan estratégico de gestión de emergencias [correct, masculine noun]