English (Marketing Research; The Product (Marketing))
downstream marketing [correct]; operational marketing; customer marketing
DEF: All activities aimed at getting consumers to buy a product.
CONT: This involves merchandizing, promotion, advertising, distribution and all efforts involved in supporting the actual sale. Finding trade partners with sales networks, setting pricing and distribution strategies, deciding on the launch and the types of marketing involved (direct, indirect, transactional, etc.), coming up with a product name and packaging design are all part of this process.
CONT: Operational marketing is concerned with all the tasks popularly called marketing, including advertising, merchandising and promotional events.
French (Étude du marché; Produit (Commercialisation))
mercatique d'aval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mercatique appliquée aux débouchés.