English (Cognitive Psychology; Translation and Interpretation)
working memory [correct]; operational memory [correct]
DEF: A limited-capacity system for temporary storage and manipulation of information for complex tasks such as comprehension, learning, and reasoning.
CONT: In psychology, the term working memory, or operational memory, seems to have been first used in the modern sense by Posner and Rossman(1965), referring to a collection of items activated from long-term memory and kept in an active state during the solution of a problem.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Traduction et interprétation)
mémoire de travail [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de mémoire à capacité limitée permettant le stockage temporaire et la manipulation d’une information pendant la réalisation de tâches cognitives diverses.
CONT: La notion de «mémoire de travail» [...] apparaît comme un système auxiliaire permettant de maintenir l'information disponible tout en assurant un lien avec les informations contenues dans la mémoire à long terme.