English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operational mentoring and liaison team [correct, NATO, standardized]; OMLT [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The OMLTs are embedded in ANA [Afghan National Army] battalions ..., brigades, garrisons, and corps headquarters. The OMLTs provide training and mentoring to support ANA units operational deployments and provide a liaison capability between [the] ANA [force] and ISAF [International Security Assistance Force], coordinating the planning of operations and ensuring that the ANA units receive enabling support.
OBS: operational mentoring and liaison team; OMLT : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
équipe de liaison et de mentorat opérationnels [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ELMO [correct, feminine noun]; OMLT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: équipe de liaison et de mentorat opérationnels; OMLT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.