English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
limiting factor
DEF: An unsatisfactory situation or condition in an operational or direct support area, which significantly reduces the unit's capability to perform the primary and/or assigned mission. Such a situation or condition may or may not be within the unit's capability to correct and, if not, will be so identified.
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
facteur de limitation [masculine noun]
DEF: Situation ou condition insatisfaisante d'une zone opérationnelle ou d'appui direct qui limite considérablement la capacité des unités d'exécuter la mission principale ou assignée. Une telle situation ou condition ne peut pas toujours être corrigée par les unités. Lorsque c'est le cas, elle est identifiée comme telle.