English (Artificial Intelligence; Computers and Calculators)
free mode [correct]; free operational mode [correct]
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
mode libre [correct, masculine noun]; mode de fonctionnement libre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vocabulaire Rint-Nouvelles Technologies de l'information, 1994.