English (Statistics)
empirical model [correct]
DEF: Models can be classified in three ways : (i) Empirical, based on correlations and observations (ii) Theoretical, based on fundamental principles ... Semi-empirical, a combination of (i) and (ii).
DEF: Model where operational behavior is predicted from ad hoc relationships based on evidence from direct observation of natural phenomena or experimental data.
French (Statistique)
modèle empirique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles empiriques concurrencent les modèles mathématiques en se proposant d'obtenir des informations quantitatives au moyen d'une représentation visualisée de l'évolution d'un panache depuis son point d'émission jusqu'à ses divers points de contact avec le sol, le site étant simulé par une maquette réalisée à une certaine échelle.