English (Mathematics; Economic Planning)
mathematical programming; scientific programming
DEF: A generic term covering a wide number of mathematical model techniques used in operational research for problems concerned with the allocation of resources in order to achieve an optimum solution.
French (Mathématiques; Planification économique)
programmation mathématique [feminine noun]
DEF: Expression générique couvrant un grand nombre de techniques utilisées pour résoudre des problèmes d'allocation optimale des ressources.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Planificación económica)
programación matemática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas y modelos matemáticos que pueden utilizarse para solucionar los problemas de asignación de recursos escasos, entre varios de los posibles destinos en competencia por tales recursos.