English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
approved doctrine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A doctrine that meets the needs of the operational community and has been officially accepted by the appropriate authority.
OBS: approved doctrine: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine approuvée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Doctrine qui répond aux besoins de la collectivité opérationnelle et qui est reconnue officiellement par l'autorité pertinente.
OBS: doctrine approuvée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).