English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Organization Planning)
program forecast [correct]; program projection [correct]
DEF: A departmental planning document by which the department submitted its requests for resources for future-year operations.
OBS: Replaced in the early 1980's by the "strategic overview" and the "multi-year operational plan".
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification d'organisation)
prévision de programme [correct, feminine noun]; prévision des programmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document établi par un ministère qui indiquait la répartition prévue des ressources entre les différentes activités du ministère pour les années de planification à venir.
OBS: Ce document a été remplacé par l'aperçu de la stratégie et par le plan opérationnel pluriannuel.