English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
emergency shutdown limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Limiting value of an operational parameter, the attainment of which actuates a reactor trip.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
limite d'arrêt d'urgence [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur limite d'un paramètre de fonctionnement qui, lorsqu'elle est atteinte, déclenche une chute de puissance contrôlée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.