English (Sales (Marketing); Spacecraft)
commercial distributor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Following a qualification review which assessed the performance of RADARSAT, the satellite was declared operational by the Canadian Space Agency on March 28, 1996. RADARSAT International(RSI), the commercial distributor, will now be routinely selling radar images to customers around the world.
OBS: commercial distributor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Vente; Engins spatiaux)
distributeur commercial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Par ailleurs, l'Agence spatiale canadienne et RADARSAT International (RSI), le distributeur commercial de données de RADARSAT, sont en contact avec les clients afin de les tenir informés et collaborent étroitement afin d'assurer des répercussions minimales sur leurs activités.
OBS: distributeur commercial : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).