English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
operational performance category IIIA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Operation, with no decision height limitation, to and along the surface of the runway with external visual reference during the final phase of the landing and with a runway visual range not less than a value of the order of 200 m (700 ft).
OBS: operational performance category IIIA : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
exploitation de catégorie de performances IIIA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitation, sans limitation de la hauteur de décision, jusqu'à la surface de la piste et le long de cette surface, avec référence visuelle extérieure au cours de la phase finale de l'atterrissage, la portée visuelle de piste étant au moins égale à une valeur de l'ordre de 200 m (700 pi).
OBS: exploitation de catégorie de performances IIIA : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
categoría IIIA de actuación operacional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Operación sin limitación de altura de decisión, hasta la superficie de la pista y a lo largo de ella, con referencia visual exterior durante la fase final del aterrizaje, y con un alcance visual en la pista no inferior a un valor del orden de 200 m (700 pi).
OBS: categoría IIIA de actuación operacional: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).