English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
operational performance category IIIB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Operation, with no decision height limitation, to and along the surface of the runway without reliance on external visual reference and, subsequently, taxiing with external visual reference in a visibility corresponding to a runway visual range not less than a value of the order of 50 m (150 ft).
OBS: operational performance category IIIB : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
exploitation de catégorie de performances IIIB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitation, sans limitation de la hauteur de décision, jusqu'à la surface de la piste et le long de cette surface, sans référence visuelle extérieure, la circulation à la surface se faisant ensuite avec référence visuelle extérieure, la visibilité correspondant à une portée visuelle de piste au moins égale à une valeur de l'ordre de 50 m (150 pi).
OBS: exploitation de catégorie de performances IIIB : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
categoría IIIB de actuación operacional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Operación sin limitación de altura de decisión, hasta la superficie de la pista y a lo largo de ella sin confiar en referencias visuales exteriores, y rodaje subsiguiente valiéndose de referencias visuales exteriores, correspondiente a un alcance visual en la pista no inferior a un valor del orden de 50 m (150 pi).
OBS: categoría IIIB de actuación operacional: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).