English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
operational performance category II [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Operation down to 30 m (100 ft) decision height and with a runway visual range not less than a value of the order of 400 m (1 200 ft) with a high probability of approach success.
OBS: operational performance category II : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
exploitation de catégorie de performances II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitation jusqu'à une hauteur de décision de 30 m (100 pi), la portée visuelle de piste étant au moins égale à une valeur de l'ordre de 400 m (1 200 pi), avec une grande probabilité de réussite des approches.
OBS: exploitation de catégorie de performances II : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
categoría II de actuación operacional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Operación hasta una altura de decisión de 30 m (100 pi) y alcance visual en la pista no inferior a un valor del orden de 400 m (1 200 pi), con elevada probabilidad de éxito en la aproximación.
OBS: categoría II de actuación operacional: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).