English (Military Organization; Military Strategy)
predeployment measure [correct]
CONT: The aim of the logistics services during the standby of predeployment period should be to provide for the supply and maintenance requirements that a contingent will need in the execution of its operational tasks, but particularly during the period between departure from the home country and the time that the United Nations organized logistics units become operational.
French (Organisation militaire; Stratégie militaire)
mesure préalable au déploiement [correct, feminine noun]