English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Operational Tour Wings [correct, Canada]; Tour of Operations Wings [correct, Canada]
OBS: This award is exclusively a Canadian award and was designed by Squadron Leader W. D. Dunbar. It was first issued on August 13, 1943 under the authority of A. F. R. O. 160/43. The stated :"In order to recognize all R. C. A. F. personnel who have performed meritorious operational service and have completed a tour of operational duty. "
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Ailes emblématiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, Canada]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu du traducteur affecté au service des Anciens combattants pour le Bureau de la traduction du Gouvernement du Canada.