English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
airport of debarkation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APOD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; airport of disembarkation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APOD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APOD; aerial port of debarkation [correct]; APOD [correct]; APOD
DEF: The airport in the operational theatre at which the aircraft carrying personnel and materiel are off-loaded.
OBS: airport of debarkation; airport of disembarkation; APOD: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: airport of debarkation; airport of disembarkation; APOD: terms and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
aéroport de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APOD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéroport, situé dans le théâtre d'opération, où les aéronefs transportant du personnel et du matériel sont déchargés.
OBS: aéroport de débarquement; APD : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: aéroport de débarquement; APOD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéroport de débarquement; APOD; APD : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.