English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operations planning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The planning of military operations at the strategic, operational or tactical levels.
OBS: operations planning: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
planification opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; planification d’opération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Planification des opérations militaires aux niveaux stratégique, opératif ou tactique.
OBS: planification opérationnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: planification d’opération : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.