English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
design standard [correct]
CONT: Processing standards include : a) emission standards... ;b) design standards for stationary plant prescribing the requirements to be observed with regard to environmental protection when planning and constructing stationary plants; c) operational standards.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
norme de conception [correct, feminine noun]; norme de construction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de norme de procédés qui réglemente spécifiquement l'impact environnemental de la construction d'usines, de fabriques, etc.