English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
instrumentation and control system [correct]; I&C system
DEF: Systems in a nuclear plant that allow the setting of automatic measures and regulation and ensure the operational safety of a given material.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
contrôle-commande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des systèmes qui, dans une installation nucléaire, effectuent automatiquement les mesures [et] assurent la régulation et la protection.