English (Translation (General))
develop a strategy [correct]; map out a strategy [correct]; create a strategy
CONT: Whereas in the past the majority of senior management's time was spent on operational matters and solving problems, they now spend the largest part of their time on creating and tracking strategies for the plant.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
élaborer une stratégie [correct]