English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
land maintenance system [correct]; LMS [correct]
DEF: An organized set of policies, doctrine, procedures and resources formed with the aim of ensuring the operational fitness of the equipment of the army and of the land technical equipment of all the elements of the Canadian Forces for which the system has been assigned a specific responsibility.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
système de maintenance terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de maintenance (Terre) [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble organisé de politiques, doctrines, procédures et ressources amalgamées dans le but d'assurer l'aptitude opérationnelle du matériel de l'Armée de terre et du matériel technique terrestre de tous les éléments des Forces canadiennes dans lesquels le système assume une responsabilité déterminée.
OBS: système de maintenance terrestre; SMT: terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.