English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
apron marking [correct]
CONT: At each airport a uniform system of apron markings should be adopted including :-means of differentiation between high and low bearing strength areas.-clear differentiation between aircraft operational areas and vehicular routes or staging areas.-guidance to enable aircraft to position in and out of aircraft stands.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
marque d'aire de trafic [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le passé, ce guidage [de poste de stationnement] était assuré surtout aux moyens de marques d'aire de trafic.