English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
open-field warfare [correct]
CONT: The vest was tested in a wide range of operational scenarios, including urban warfare, open-field warfare, and prolonged operations in a standing position.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre en rase campagne [correct, feminine noun]