English (Environmental Law; Engineering; Special-Language Phraseology)
operational practices [correct, plural]
CONT: Common approaches [for mitigation] include modifications to facility design ..., careful site design and layout ..., and adoption of environmentally sound construction and operational practices (e.g., stockpiling excavated soil well away from streams, applying dust suppressants in construction areas, instituting operating hours that are consistent with the community’s work day schedule).
PHR: Adoption of --.
PHR: Environmentally sound --.
French (Droit environnemental; Ingénierie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pratiques de fonctionnement [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Adoption de pratiques saines sur le plan écologique pour la construction et le fonctionnement.