English (Road Transport; Mass Transit; Road Traffic; Regulations (Urban Studies))
rapid transit lane [correct]
CONT: The North Carolina Department of Transportation(NCDOT) and CATS officials recently authorized the use of the Express Only Lane for vanpools. Vanpool drivers must attend a mandatory training session before they can use this rapid transit lane. The driver training consists of safety, operational and emergency procedures and even includes an over-the-road driving test.
CONT: ... a high occupancy vehicle lane, in addition to the existing rapid transit lane, should be introduced on the Kwinana and Mitchell Freeways to encourage carpooling. This should be at the expense of one of the existing car lanes.
French (Transport routier; Transports en commun; Circulation routière; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
voie de transport rapide [feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de personnes pouvant être transportées sur une voie de transport rapide correspond au nombre de personnes pouvant être transportées sur 20 pistes d'autoroutes.