English (Ballistics; Protection of Life)
layer of protection [correct]
CONT: The project [the ballistic protective visor system] deals with the introduction of the first visor in a family of ballistic protective visors that will accommodate different operational scenarios. The BPV [ballistic protective visor] forms the second layer of protection and attaches directly to the combat helmet...
French (Balistique; Sécurité des personnes)
couche de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce projet [le système de visières de protection balistique] porte sur la première visière d'une famille de visières balistiques destinées à différents types de scénarios opérationnels. La visière balistique constitue la deuxième couche de protection et elle est fixée directement au casque de combat [...].