English (Infantry)
long-range combat; long range combat; long-range battle
CONT: ... it can be shown by operational research that in long range combat the advantage in favour of [these systems] relative to tank guns is somewhere between 15 : 0 and 10 : 0.
French (Infanterie)
combat à longue distance [masculine noun]; combat longue distance [masculine noun]; combat à grande distance [masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on emploie les méthodes de la recherche opérationnelle pour calculer l'avantage obtenu, on s'aperçoit que les perspectives de succès de [ces systèmes] opposés à des canons de chars, dans un combat à grande distance, se situent entre 15:0 et 10:0.