English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operational readiness [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPRED [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The preparedness of a unit, formation, weapon system or item of materiel to perform the missions, tasks or functions for which it is organized or designed.
OBS: There are different levels of operational readiness.
OBS: operational readiness : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: operational readiness : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: operational readiness; OPRED : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
état de préparation opérationnelle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPRED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude d'une unité, d'une formation, d'un système d'arme ou d'un matériel à accomplir les missions, les tâches ou les fonctions pour lesquelles ils ont été organisés ou conçus.
OBS: Il existe différents niveaux d'états de préparation opérationnelle.
OBS: état de préparation opérationnelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: état de préparation opérationnelle : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: état de préparation opérationnelle; OPRED : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
disponibilidad operacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de una unidad/formación, buque, sistema de armas o equipo para llevar a cabo las funciones para las que ha sido organizado o diseñado.
OBS: Puede emplearse en sentido general o para expresar un nivel o grado de disponibilidad.