English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
recuperation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Measures taken after an incident or attack to restore the operational readiness of individuals, units and facilities.
OBS: In aerospace operations, recuperation includes repairing command and control systems, conducting post-attack reconnaissance, explosive ordnance disposal and airfield damage repair, firefighting, and handling casualties.
OBS: recuperation: term and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
récupération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures prises après un incident ou une attaque pour rétablir la capacité opérationnelle des personnes, des unités et des installations.
OBS: Lors d'opérations aérospatiales, la récupération englobe la réparation des systèmes de contrôle et de commandement, la reconnaissance postérieure à l'attaque, la neutralisation des explosifs et munitions, la réparation aérodromes endommagés, la lutte contre les incendies et la prise en charge des victimes.
OBS: récupération : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).