English (Military Strategy)
diversion [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A change made in a prescribed route for operational or tactical reasons. Except in the case of aircraft, a diversion order will not constitute a change of destination.
OBS: diversion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire)
déroutement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Modification d'un itinéraire présent pour des raisons opérationnelles ou tactiques. Excepté dans le cas d'aéronefs, un ordre de déroutement ne constitue pas un changement de destination.
OBS: déroutement: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Estrategia militar)
cambio de ruta [masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio que se realiza en una ruta ya establecida por razones tácticas u operacionales. Excepto en el caso de una aeronave, una orden de cambio de ruta no implica un cambio del destino final.