English (Operations (Air Forces))
measure of suitability [correct, officially approved]; MoS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A criterion used to evaluate how well a task meets an operational requirement.
OBS: This criterion is typically based on logged data or rating scales.
OBS: measure of suitability; MoS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
mesure de la pertinence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Critère servant à évaluer dans quelle mesure une tâche répond à un besoin opérationnel.
OBS: Ce critère se fonde habituellement sur des données consignées ou sur des barèmes de notation.
OBS: mesure de la pertinence; MDP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).