English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Logistics)
operational requirement [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op reqr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An established need justifying the timely allocation of resources to achieve a capability to accomplish approved military or civil objectives, operations, missions or actions.
OBS: operational requirement : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: operational requirement; op reqr : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Logistique militaire)
besoin opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; besoin op [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Besoin reconnu justifiant l'attribution en temps utile de ressources permettant d'atteindre des objectifs militaires ou civils approuvés, ou de mener à bien des opérations, des missions ou des actions militaires ou civiles.
OBS: besoin opérationnel : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: besoin opérationnel; besoin op : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Logística militar)
necesidades operacionales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; requerimiento militar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Necesidad que justifica la situación en un momento adecuado de los recursos apropiados para conseguir llevar a cabo los objetivos militares aprobados y las misiones encomendadas o tareas prescritas.