English (Military Organization; Combat Support)
forward logistics group [correct, officially approved]; FLG [correct, officially approved]; forward support group [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FSG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FSG
DEF: A task-tailored grouping of second line combat service support resources that is deployed forward of the brigade support area and that is tailored to meet specific operational requirements.
OBS: forward logistics group; FLG; forward support group; FSG: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: forward logistics group; FLG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: forward support group; FSG: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat)
groupe logistique avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GLA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe de logistique avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GLA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GLA; groupe de soutien de l'avant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FSG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FSG
DEF: Ensemble de ressources de soutien logistique du combat de deuxième ligne, adapté à la tâche, déployées en avant de la zone de soutien de la brigade et organisées pour répondre à des besoins opérationnels particuliers.
OBS: groupe logistique avancé; GLA; groupe de soutien de l'avant; FSG : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: groupe logistique avancé; GLA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupe de logistique avancé; GLA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: groupe de soutien de l'avant; FSG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.