English (Operations Research and Management; Artificial Intelligence; Statistical Surveys)
Markov chain [correct]; Markoff chain; Markhov chain
DEF: A mathematical term used in operational research and queueing theory to describe a series of conditions or states in which each depends on its forerunner.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Intelligence artificielle; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
chaîne de Markov [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne markovienne [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de Markoff [feminine noun]
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Inteligencia artificial; Encuestas estadísticas)
cadena de Markov [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo usado frecuentemente para determinar la secuencia de eventos, en el que la probabilidad de un evento dado depende solamente del evento precedente.