English (Silviculture; Genetics)
parent tree [correct]
DEF: A tree whose seeds are used to produce progeny for use in genetic experimentation.
OBS: Usually the parent tree is selected because it displays characteristics either interesting from a research standpoint or desirable in an operational forest management program.
French (Sylviculture; Génétique)
arbre parental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre cultivé en vue d'utiliser sa descendance dans des tests génétiques.