English (Inventory and Material Management; Financial and Budgetary Management)
asset assessment [correct]
DEF: A strategic or an operational review of part or all of [an] organization's asset base.
OBS: It measures the extent to which the asset base continues to meet the organization’s needs and validates the reasonableness of the value recorded in the departmental financial and materiel management system.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
évaluation des immobilisations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen stratégique ou opérationnel d'une partie ou de la totalité des immobilisations d'une organisation.
CONT: Elle sert à établir dans quelle mesure les immobilisations continuent de répondre aux besoins de l'organisation et à valider la vraisemblance de la valeur enregistrée dans le système ministériel de gestion des finances et du matériel.