English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sea Operations (Military))
flank speed [correct]
OBS: Refers to a ship's top speed. In certain navies, flank speed refers to the designated operational speed plus a specified number of knots such as operational speed plus 10 knots.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
vitesse maximale [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse maximum [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de déploiement [feminine noun]
OBS: vitesse maximale : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.