English (Personnel Management (General); Public Service)
operational staff [correct]
CONT: The task force concluded that departments... must continue to be the main focus of policy work. For departments to carry out this responsibility effectively, more attention is needed to the following areas : strategic planning, data development and management, involvement of operational staff, increased rigour in articulating outcomes, use of evaluation as a feedback mechanism.
OBS: operational staff : term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Fonction publique)
personnel opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le groupe de travail a conclu que les ministères devraient demeurer les principaux responsables du travail d'élaboration des politiques [...] Pour que les ministères puissent assurer cette responsabilité avec efficacité, il faut accorder plus d'attention aux éléments suivants: planification économique, élaboration et gestion des données, participation du personnel opérationnel, articulation plus rigoureuse des résultats attendus, recours à l'évaluation à titre de mécanisme de rétroaction.
OBS: personnel opérationnel : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.