English (Social Psychology)
formal operational stage [correct]
DEF: Piaget’s fourth stage of cognitive development in which a child can construct a belief system, think abstractly, and think reflexively about himself or herself.
OBS: Related terms : concrete operational stage, preoperational stage, sensorimotor stage.
French (Psychologie sociale)
stade opératoire formel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quatrième stade du développement cognitif selon Piaget. L'enfant peut maintenant élaborer un système de croyances et penser de façon abstraite et réflexive.
OBS: Termes connexes : stade opératoire concret, stade préopératoire, stade sensorimoteur.