English (Air Transport)
mid-air collision avoidance [correct]; MACA [correct]
CONT: Honeywell stopped development of its AVOIDS system soon after FAA decided to proceed with BCAS. In the intervening 10 years, FAA has encountered a number of technical problems that have slowed the development of its system, now called TCAS. In June 1981, FAA's Administrator announced that TCAS would be the national standard for mid-air collision avoidance, and that the system would be operational nationwide by mid-1985 at the latest.
French (Transport aérien)
évitement de collisions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Proteus devait se comporter comme un drone afin de mettre au point des méthodes de détection et d'évitement de collision automatiques.