English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Communications; Artificial Intelligence)
information requirement [correct, NATO, standardized]; IR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operational statement that describes the need to provide or consume one or more information elements, supplemented by meta-information that comprehensively describes the operational need for, as well as when and how the information is provided or by whom it is needed.
OBS: information requirement; IR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: information requirement: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Transmissions militaires; Intelligence artificielle)
besoin en information [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Énoncé opérationnel qui décrit le besoin de fournir ou d'utiliser un ou plusieurs éléments d'information, complété par des méta-informations qui décrivent de manière exhaustive le besoin opérationnel, à savoir quand et comment l'information est fournie ou qui en a besoin.
OBS: besoin en information; IR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: besoin en information : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Comunicaciones militares; Inteligencia artificial)
necesidad de información [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: necesidad de información: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.