English (Sea Operations (Military))
red lighting [correct]
OBS: A red-lighting system used at night in operational compartments of warships for allowing night vision to be acquired quickly, thus permitting objects to be more easily sighted in the dark.
OBS: red lighting: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
éclairage rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'éclairage masqué de globes rouges utilisé la nuit dans les locaux opérationnels des navires de guerre afin de permettre une adaptation plus rapide de l'œil à l'obscurité.
OBS: éclairage rouge : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.