English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation; Meteorology)
emitted radiation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Earth Radiation Budget (ERB) consists of the balance between absorbed solar radiation and longwave radiation emitted by the Earth’s surface and atmosphere. The emitted radiation is measured while the absorbed sunlight is determined as difference between the incident and the observed solar radiation reflected by the Earth system.
CONT: Emitted radiation. A leaf, like any object, constantly emits electromagnetic radiation at a rate that depends on its absolute temperature (in Kelvins, K).
CONT: From this equation, it is apparent that the amount of energy emitted depends on the wavelength (or frequency). The shorter the wavelength, the higher the energy. Emitted radiation consists of a continuous, non-uniform distribution of monochromatic (single-wavelength) components, varying widely with wavelength and direction.
CONT: Two generations of GOES [Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite] satellites have been launched, each measuring emitted and reflected radiation from which atmospheric temperature, winds, moisture, and cloud cover can be derived.
OBS: emitted radiation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Météorologie)
rayonnement émis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On repère la température par un phénomène physique mesurable qui varie dans le même sens; les phénomènes utilisés sont la dilatation des corps (gaz, liquide ou solide), la résistance électrique, la différence de potentiel thermoélectrique et le rayonnement émis.
CONT: Tout objet isolé dans l'espace (planète ou satellite artificiel) prend une température telle que l'énergie du rayonnement électromagnétique (lumineux ou infra-lumineux) qu'il émet soit égale à l'énergie du rayonnement de même nature qu'il reçoit. Cette température dépend donc, pour les planètes, des gaz de leur atmosphère absorbant le rayonnement émis, c'est-à-dire, en fait, l'infrarouge.
CONT: Deux générations de satellites GOES [Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite] ont été lancés pour mesurer les rayonnements émis et réfléchis, desquels nous pouvons dériver les températures atmosphériques, les vents, l'humidité et la couverture de nuages.
OBS: rayonnement émis : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).