English (Biotechnology)
productivity [correct]
CONT: Constant productivity(by adding fresh biocatalyst during operation) is not always operationally convenient or even possible when reactors of the packed-bed type are used. Another useful way is to control the flow-rate through the reactor. The flow rate can be continuously or intermittently decreased so as to maintain the degree of conversion constant. During the period of operation, however, the quantity of product produced per unit time will fall. Here one must express the results as the flow rate required to give the desired product quality in a given time, rather than the activity or percentage conversion achieved in a given time.
French (Biotechnologie)
productivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Critère souvent retenu pour l'évaluation d'un procédé de fermentation; on l'exprime en grammes de biomasse produits par litre de milieu et par heure.