English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flag alarm [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flag [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An alarm device in the airborne indicator warning the pilot when operationally acceptable guidance information is not being provided by the ground or aircraft equipment. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: flag alarm: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: flag alarm; flag: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
drapeau avertisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; drapeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif avertisseur de l'indicateur de bord qui signale au pilote que l'équipement au sol ou de bord ne fournit pas de renseignements de guidage acceptables pour l'exploitation. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: drapeau avertisseur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: drapeau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Hélicoptères (CUTA - Hélicoptères).
OBS: drapeau avertisseur; drapeau : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
banderín de alarma [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositivo de alarma del indicador de a bordo, que advierte al piloto cuando el equipo terrestre o el de a bordo no proporciona la información de guía operacionalmente aceptable. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: banderín de alarma: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).