English (Internet and Telematics)
Internet police; Net police
CONT: Network attacks are continually increasing and although it is not necessarily the role of an ISP [Internet service provider] to act as the Internet police, each ISP has to ensure that certain security practices are followed to ensure that their network is operationally available for their customers.
OBS: A single administrative entity that polices the whole of the Internet does not exist.
French (Internet et télématique)
police Internet [feminine noun]; gendarme du Net [masculine noun]; police du Net [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le jugement] signifierait que l'employeur est toujours responsable des actes de son employé dans le cybermonde, lui octroyant de facto un rôle de gendarme du Net.
OBS: Il n'existe aucune entité administrative qui surveille Internet.