English (Corporate Structure; Finance)
business segment [correct]; operating division [correct]; segment [correct]; segment of a business [correct]
DEF: A component of an entity whose activities represent a separate major line of business or class of customer. Such a component may be represented by a plant, a division, or a subsidiary. Its assets, results of operations, and activities should be clearly distinguishable, physically and operationally, from the other assets, results of operations, and activities of the entity for financial reporting purposes.
OBS: "Segment of a business" is not to be confused with "industry segment" as that term is used in financial reporting for segments of a business enterprise.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Finances)
unité d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte des abandons d'activités, composante d'une entité dans laquelle s'exerce un ensemble d'activités distinct et relativement important, ou visant une clientèle particulière importante pour l'entité dans son ensemble.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'une usine, d'une division, d'une section ou encore d'une filiale de l'entité.