English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
purifying [correct]
OBS: Flour milling process.
CONT: The milling process is essentially one of grinding and separating. Grinding is done on break rolls and reduction rolls. Separation is made using machines called purifiers and plansifters. The total process is divided into four operationally distinct system.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
sassage [correct]
CONT: Le sassage [...] permet de purifier les semoules. Cette purification est obtenue par une double classification : - par grosseur au moyen de divers tamis animés d'un mouvement vibratoire dans un plan presque horizontal, - par densité grâce à un entraînement des particules plus légères dans un courant d'air ascendant.