English (The Heart)
heart failure [correct]
CONT: Textbooks commonly define heart failure as a condition in which the heart cannot pump an adequate supply of blood at normal filling pressures to meet the metabolic needs of the body. Clinicians and clinical investigators, however, define heart failure operationally as a syndrome in which ventricular dysfunction is accompanied by reduced exercise capacity.
French (Cœur)
insuffisance cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incapacité du cœur à assurer le débit cardiaque nécessaire aux besoins en O2 des différents tissus au repos et / ou à l'effort dans des conditions normales de pression.
Spanish (Corazón)
insuficiencia cardíaca [feminine noun]; insuficiencia cardíaca congestiva [feminine noun]; falla congestiva [feminine noun]; insuficiencia del miocardio [feminine noun]
DEF: Insuficiencia mecánica del corazón, de tal modo que la bomba fracasa en el mantenimiento de la circulación sanguínea, con el resultado del desarrollo de congestión y edema hísticos.