English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
regeneration [correct, standardized]; regeneration operation
DEF: The process of restoring an ion-exchange material after use to its operationally effective state.
CONT: The operating cycle of an exchanger is limited by the exchange capacity of layer related to an exchangeable mass of ions and consequently to a certain volume of water treated between two regeneration operations.
OBS: regeneration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique)
régénération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à restituer son efficacité opérationnelle à une matière échangeuse d'ions après son utilisation.
CONT: Le cycle d'utilisation d'un échangeur est défini par la capacité d'échange de la couche correspondant à une masse d'ions échangeable, et par conséquent à un certain volume d'eau traitée entre deux régénérations.
OBS: regeneration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Ingenieria química)
regeneración [correct, feminine noun]; regeneración de intercambio iónico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en restituir su eficacia operacional a un material de intercambio de iones después de su utilización.