English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
partitioning [correct]
DEF: The division of a storage medium into a number of operationally distinct sections.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
partitionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division d'un support de données en plusieurs sections indépendantes.