English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
sentiment analysis [correct, noun, standardized]; opinion mining [correct, noun]
CONT: Sentiment analysis is a method within natural language processing that evaluates and identifies the emotional tone or mood conveyed in textual data. Scrutinizing words and phrases categorizes them into positive, negative, or neutral sentiments. The significance of sentiment analysis lies in its capacity to derive valuable insights from extensive textual data, empowering businesses to grasp customer sentiments, make informed choices, and enhance their offerings.
OBS: sentiment analysis; opinion mining : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
OBS: sentiment analysis: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
analyse de sentiments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse d'opinion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les termes «analyse d'opinion» et «analyse de sentiments» sont interchangeables et expriment un sens commun. [...] Par définition, l'analyse des sentiments est le traitement informatique d'un texte qu'on explore afin d'identifier le sentiment ou l'opinion générale exprimée. On parle souvent de classifier la polarité (positive, négative ou neutre) d'un texte.
OBS: analyse de sentiments; analyse d'opinion : ne pas confondre avec «analyse d'émotions» ou «analyse émotionnelle» parce qu'une émotion est un état physique et le sentiment est une attitude mentale causée par l'émotion. Les recherches en traitement du langage se concentrent sur l'analyse des sentiments.
OBS: analyse de sentiments : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
OBS: analyse de sentiments : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
análisis de sentimientos [correct, masculine noun]; minería de opiniones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tarea de identificar y extraer información subjetiva de textos no estructurados, mediante procesamiento computacional, es conocida como "análisis de sentimientos" [...]
CONT: La "minería de opiniones" se encarga de clasificar las opiniones de acuerdo a su polaridad, es decir, si una opinión es positiva, negativa o neutral con respecto a la entidad a la que se esté refiriendo [...]