English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
evidence of specific instances of conduct [correct]
CONT: ... Of the three methods of proving character provided by the rule, evidence of specific instances of conduct is the most convincing. At the same time it possesses the greatest capacity to arouse prejudice, to confuse, to surprise, and to consume time.
CONT: Evidence of a trait of a person's character may be given in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation or evidence of specific instances of conduct.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve de comportements spécifiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La démonstration d'un trait de caractère peut être faite sous forme d'une preuve d'opinion, d'une preuve de réputation, ou à partir d'une preuve de comportements spécifiques.