English (Foreign Trade; Political Science (General); News and Journalism (General))
opinion former [correct]; opinion maker [correct]
CONT: Increase direct experience of Canada as a society by foreign political and business leaders, decision makers, and opinion formers (through exchanges and visits).
French (Commerce extérieur; Sciences politiques (Généralités); Information et journalisme (Généralités))
façonneur d'opinion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moyen d'échanges et de visites, offrir aux dirigeants politiques et aux chefs d'entreprise, ainsi qu'aux décideurs et aux façonneurs d'opinion étrangers, des occasions plus nombreuses d'entrer en contact direct avec la société canadienne.