English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
majority judgment [correct]; plurality judgment [avoid]
OBS: majority decision: A decision of the court concurred in by the majority but not all of the judges sitting in the case...
OBS: plurality opinion : an appellate opinion without enough judges’ votes to constitute a majority, but having the greatest number of votes of any of the opinions filed.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
jugement rendu à la majorité [correct, masculine noun]; jugement rendu majoritairement [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; jugement majoritaire [correct, masculine noun]; jugement divisé [masculine noun]
OBS: jugement : [...] toute décision de justice [...]; englobe toutes les décisions de caractère juridictionnel [...] émanant d'un juge (au sens générique), c'est-à-dire même les arrêts [...] des cours d'appel et les décisions des arbitres, mais non les décisions de caractère administratif prises par un juge (simples mesures d'administration judiciaire) [...]
OBS: majoritairement : D'une manière majoritaire. Loi votée majoritairement.