English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
plurality opinion
DEF: an appellate opinion without enough judges’ votes to constitute a majority, but having the greatest number of votes of any of the opinions filed.
OBS: A plurality opinion is agreed to by less than a majority as to the reasoning of the decision, but is agreed to by a majority as to the result.
OBS: One has to wonder whether a plurality opinion can be agreed to by a majority as to the result without becoming a majority opinion, albeit for differing reasons.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
motifs d'une opinion du plus grand nombre [proposal, masculine noun, plural]