English (Translation (General))
grounds for an opinion [correct]
CONT: The minister... shall direct an engineer attached to or employed by the Department of Public Works to... report to the Minister, in writing, his opinion as to the completeness and sufficiency of the bridge, with the grounds for that opinion.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
raisons motivant une opinion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il (le ministre) ordonne à un ingénieur attaché au ministère des Travaux publics, ou employé par ce ministère,[...] de lui donner par écrit son opinion quant à l'état d'achèvement et de suffisance du pont, ainsi que les raisons qui motivent cette opinion.