English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Statistical Surveys)
approval rating [correct]
CONT: They continue to score high in opinion polls : three soundings since Christmas have also given approval ratings of 60 percent to Mitterrand and 62 percent to his affable Prime Minister, Pierre Mauroy.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
cote de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perception qui se dégage du sondage tend en effet à accorder une bonne cote de confiance à leur gestion et à leurs élus.