English (Performing Arts)
review process
DEF: provides the Minister of Communications with a second opinion in cases where the Certification Office may recommend denial on any of the following : Advance Ruling, Provisional Approval, Certification, exemptions for non-Canadians requesting a credit for a producer-related function or revocation of Provisional Approval Certification.
OBS: Source The Canadian Film and Videotape Certification Process Introduction, 1982, p. 11.
French (Arts du spectacle)
processus de révision [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fournir au ministre des Communications un autre avis lorsque le Bureau d'émission des visas de films et de bandes vidéo canadiens recommande de refuser l'accord d'une décision anticipée, d'une approbation provisoire, d'un visa, d'exemptions pour une mention au générique de non-Canadien occupant un poste lié à la fonction de producteur, ou de révoquer une approbation provisoire ou un visa.
OBS: Source Processus d'émission des visas de films et bandes vidéo canadiens Introduction, 1982, p. 11.