English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
poll reporting [correct]; opinion poll reporting [correct]; election poll reporting [correct]
CONT: If I were an editor, I would post the following guidelines on poll reporting in my newsroom : 1. Don’t use polls to decide what issues to emphasize in election coverage. 2. Don’t use polls to ask the public for its expert opinion in matters where it is not expert...
CONT: In May of 2000, several important changes to Canada's Election Act took effect. In particular, key provisions concerning the regulation of opinion poll reporting during federal election campaigns became law.
CONT: This discussion leads us to our conclusion that at least concerning election poll reporting in Canada, business interests clearly have superseded the public interest.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
publication des résultats de sondage d'opinion [correct, feminine noun]; publication de sondages électoraux [correct, feminine noun]; publication de sondages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la loi portant sur les Partis politiques et les élections [a] été amendée de façon à interdire temporairement la publication des résultats de sondage d'opinion en raison de l'impact qu'elle peut exercer à des fins politiques, sur le comportement des électeurs en période de campagnes électorales.
CONT: Dans le cadre de l'élection générale fédérale du lundi 27 novembre 2000 et en vertu de la nouvelle Loi électorale du Canada entrée en vigueur le 1er septembre dernier, de nouvelles règles s'appliquent à la publication de sondages électoraux.
CONT: Au cours des audiences sur le projet de loi C-2, des porte-parole de la presse ont comparu devant le comité et je leur ai demandé si le gouvernement les avait contactés pour tenter d'en arriver à un compromis sur la publication de sondages durant une campagne électorale.