English (Auditing (Accounting))
opinion shopping [correct]
DEF: The search by a company for a new accountant when its opinion on specific transactions differs from that of its present accountant.
CONT: In today's complex financial reporting environment, there is an increasing tendency for entities to consult with CPA [Certified Public Accountant] firms other than their own auditors on accounting or financial reporting issues. This practice is called "opinion shopping"–a term that implies that the client will shop around until it finds an auditor who will agree with its position and then hire that auditor.
OBS: opinion shopping : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
magasinage d'opinion [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; recherche d'avis favorable [correct, feminine noun]; quête d'opinion favorable [correct, feminine noun]; chalandage d'opinion [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Recherche systématique de la firme d'audit susceptible d'être d'accord avec les options comptables souhaitées par la direction d'une société.
OBS: Définition publiée au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
OBS: L'expression chalandage d'opinion fait l'objet d'une recommandation officielle en France.