English (International Law; International Public Law)
international custom [correct]
DEF: Source of international law [which consists] in two principal elements : a concordant practice of a number of States acquiesced in by others; and a conception that the practice is required by or consistent with the prevailing law(the opinion juris).
CONT: The Court, whose function is to decide in accordance with international law such disputes as are submitted to it, shall apply : ... international custom, as evidence of a general practice accepted as a law.
French (Droit international; Droit international public)
coutume internationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sources formelles de droit international sont identifiées à l'article 38 du Statut de la Cour internationale de Justice. Cet article lie tous les États membres des Nations Unies qui peuvent l'invoquer à leur tour. L'article 38 constitue le point de départ obligé de toute analyse de l'état du droit international. Il porte que la Cour applique les conventions internationales, la coutume internationale comme preuve d'une pratique générale acceptée comme étant le droit, les principes généraux de droit reconnus par les nations civilisées ainsi que les décisions judiciaires et la doctrine comme moyens auxiliaires.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Derecho internacional público)
costumbre internacional [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: costumbre internacional: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.