English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
opioid [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A natural, semisynthetic, or synthetic substance that typically binds to the same cell receptors as opium and produces similar narcotic effects ...
OBS: opioid : Not to be confused with the designation "opioid" used to refer only to synthetic opiate-like substances.
OBS: Not to be confused with the designation "opiate" which refers to opium and to naturally occuring substances derived from opium.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
opioïde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; opiacé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance naturelle, semi-synthétique ou synthétique qui se lie aux mêmes récepteurs que l'opium et qui produit des effets narcotiques semblables.
OBS: opioïde : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «opioïde» utilisée pour désigner uniquement des substances synthétiques.
OBS: opiacé : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «opiacé» utilisée pour désigner uniquement l'opium et les substances naturelles dérivées de l'opium.