English (Pharmacology)
apiol [correct]; opiol oil; apiole
CONT: Parsley. Medicinally, the two-year-old roots are employed, also the leaves, dried, for making Parsley Tea, and the seeds, for the extraction of an oil called Apiol, which is of considerable curative value ... Parsley fruit or ’seeds’ contain the volatile oil in larger proportion than the root (2.6 per cent); it consists of terpenes and Apiol, to which the activity of the fruit is due. There are also present fixed oil, resin, Apiin, mucilage and ash. Apiol is an oily, nonnitrogenous allyl compound, insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and crystallizable when pure into white needles. The British Pharmacopeia directs that Apiol be prepared by extracting the bruised fresh fruits with ether and distilling the solvent. The residue is the commercial liquid Apiol. It exercises all the virtues of the entire plant.
French (Pharmacologie)
apiol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe actif des graines de persil ayant des propriétés emménagogues et fébrifuges.
CONT: Persil. [...] En effet, cette plante facilite l'évacuation des toxines présentes dans les articulations enflammées puis leur élimination par les reins. On utilise plus volontiers la racine du persil que ses graines ou ses feuilles. On la prescrit contre les flatulences, la cystite et les rhumatismes. Le persil facilite l'arrivée des règles et soulage les douleurs menstruelles. Les flavonoïdes qu'il contient sont anti-inflammatoires et antioxydants, alors que la myristicine et l'apiol sont diurétiques.
OBS: On désigne, sous le même nom, l'essence de fruit de persil, son extrait alcoolique et l'apiol cristallisé ou camphre de persil.
Spanish (Farmacología)
apiol [masculine noun]